Privacy Policy

Date of Last Revision: May 2018

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the website.

The following Privacy Policy governs the online information collection practices of Thyroid Transitions (“we” or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of thyroidtransitions.com (“Website”). Specifically, it outlines the types of information that we gather about you while you are using the website and the ways in which we use this information.

Because the internet is constantly changing, we may need to change our Privacy Policy at some point, in which case we’ll post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this website. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its content is governed by this Privacy Policy. By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it.

Information We May Collect And How We Will Use It

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with a positive and valuable experience when utilizing our Website or content. We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to fulfill our obligation to you.

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Name and email address to deliver our newsletter and relevant information to you. We will contact individuals who specifically request that we do so or in the event that they have signed up to receive our messaging, attended one of our events, or have purchased one of our products or services. We will use your contact information to deliver a good or service. We store any voluntarily provided email we receive for archival purposes and for our own marketing purposes if we feel that it is consistent with the nature of the inquiry. The information is collected and stored in a manner that is appropriate for the nature of the data that we collect and the need to fulfill your request. You can opt out of, or unsubscribe from e-mails at any time by following the instructions contained in those e-mails.
  • In the case of products or services, billing information will be collected including name, address and credit card information so that we can process payment to deliver products or services under the terms of a contract. We will use the Personal Data you give to us in order to process your payments for products and services. We only use third party payment processors that are reputable and secure and and comply with the GDPR. We do not retain, share, store or use this data for any other purposes.

Please note that the information above (“Personal Data”) that you are giving to us is voluntarily, and by you providing this information to us you are giving consent for us to use, collect and process this Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us at nadha@thyroidtransitions.com.

If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of our Website or content.

Other anonymous information we may collect

We use Google Analytics to help provide a great user experience and optimize the website. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s ad settings and/or you may opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website by identifying which areas of the Website are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially “traffic data” which cannot personally identify you, but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way.

We may use the standard “cookies” feature of major web browsers. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on our Website and some features may not work as intended.

Storing and Sharing of Personal Data

Personal Data that you provide to us is stored internally or through a data management system. Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data (e.g. newsletter provider).

We may share your information with trusted third parties such as our mailing provider to contact you via email, our merchant accounts to process payments, and Google / social media accounts in order to run advertisements and our affiliates.

It is important to note that we may transfer data internationally. For users in the European Union, please be aware that we transfer Personal Data outside of the European Union. By using our Website and providing us with your Personal Data, you actively consent to these transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will not sell, rent or share your email address. Your Personal Data is not shared with third parties for their own use, unless if at some point, you specifically authorize such sharing.

We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and / or services that you requested from us. We may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary for legal, contractual and accounting obligations.

Viewing by Others

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Data available for viewing by others online through this Website or its content, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information that you voluntarily share (i.e., sharing a comment on a blog post, posting in a Facebook group that we manage, sharing details on a group call or webinar, etc.). We are not responsible for the Personal Data or personal information you choose to submit in these forums.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Confidentiality

We aim to keep the Personal Data that you share with us confidential. Please be aware that we may occasionally release information about our visitors it is appropriate to comply with law or to protect the rights, property or safety of users of the website or the public.

Your Right With Your Personal Data

You may have the right to request: access to, correction of, deletion of; portability of; and restriction or objection to processing, of your personal data, from us. This includes the “right to be forgotten.”

You may unsubscribe from our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all email communications. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at nadha@thyroidtransitions.com

Third Party Websites

We may link to other websites on our Website. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU). Our Website and its content is directed to individuals who are at least 18 years old or older.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at nadha@thyroidtransitions.com